Friday, May 31, 2013

Photo a Day in May: 31/31

 photo IMG_2679_zps425ec095.jpgHere are my favorite dresses. My beloved cute dressies. Lots of folks think it's frivulous to like clothes and shopping as much as I do, but dammit thats just the patriarchy talkin! (clothes/shopping, associated with women, women associated with weakness and frivulous-ness, ect, end feminist rant about society BS)
But my dresses are kind of my most prized possessions. Nothing brights up a crappy mood for me like putting on a pretty dress, even if I don't leave the house. And my love for clothes and style is the reason I have this blog in the first place! If I set out to treat myself to something, more often than not, it's a new dress. DRESSES RULE EVERYTHING AROUND ME.
Well, that's all folks, I hope you enjoyed all these little snippets into my life :)

Love,
Midge

Thursday, May 30, 2013

Photo a Day in May: 30/31

 photo IMG_2476_zpsec18ec95.jpg

Well, here it is, my workspace! It's not ideal, but it'll do for now. And it's come a long way since I started working in here. I can't stand the color of the wall and the moldings, and the carpet is maroon. My family may have questionable color taste. But, I'll be outta here in less than a year so no point in changing everything now. At least I can decorate to my liking. And thats me watching various Janeane Garafolo standup videos on my computer while I work. I didn't want this shot of my workspace to be all organized/too pretty and stuff, because I wanted to show what it really looks like when I work! Usually all the crap to the side on the left is tucked away in cubby shelves but they hold my stock and envelopes while I pack orders. I like hanging out in here..but I'm excited for a fresh slate soon when I move!

Love,
Midge

Stripes, Dots, and Stripes

 photo IMG_2497_zpscb021621.jpg
Top// H&M
Shorts// Modcloth
Shoes// DSW (old)
Bracelet// Betsey Johnson (Similar)
Glasses// Coastal  photo IMG_2516_zps04a88919.jpg  photo IMG_2520_zps85946fb0.jpg

Hi! I got another pair of new glasses. Aren't they the cutest? Anything clear and pink is for me. 
Anywho, I found myself wanting a simple striped shirt recently and I actually found this one buried in my pajama drawer. I do that sometimes, because I can kinda be a ditz, and then forget I won certain things cause I just blatantly put them in the wrong spot. But whenever I find my self wanting a piece of clothing that's really basic, I always scour my own collection first. You'd be surprised how much  stuff you already have...it's like shopping in your own closet! (I do this kinda thing often) (I have ALOT of clothing) I love finding old things I forgot about and reworking them into my evolved sense of style. It's like a fun style challenge...creating new outfits with old stuff. 

In other news, IT'S HOT AS HELL OUT THERE. I'll be hanging out with my new BFF the air conditioner now, later! 

Wednesday, May 29, 2013

Photo a Day in May: 29/31

 photo IMG_2451_zpsc9d43a20.jpg

This is my Hello Kitty suitcase where I keep my zine collection. I feel like a Hello Kitty suitcase is an appropriate place to keep a zine collection, no? I got it from a garage sale literally right across the street from where I'm sitting. It was one of those days where I was just like "I should go out an explore more often" and I made it across the street and found this bad boy. I feel awkward going to garage sales by myself, cause if it's a bunch of crap you always feel bad walking away empty handed..so I like bringing a buddy as a buffer. But this garage sale had the good kinda crap so it was a success!

Love,
Midge

Call for Sponsors in June

 photo junesponsor_zpse3c7fd89.jpg
How in blazes is it almost June already? Trust me I'm not complaining. I am happiest in the summer time, and I have plenty of ad spaces available on my blog, if you would like to be a part of it! All June Sponsors will contacted to participated in the June Sponsor Feature as well :)
As always, ads are available through Passionfruit here (or via the Sponsor tab up top) and you can snag one at any time. Four sizes/price ranges are up for grabs!

Thanks!

Love
Midge

Bushkill

I had a lot of fun on my memorial day weekend in the woods (Bushkill, PA). You could tell we were a bunch  of city kids because we were all way to fascinated by all the nature around us..it was a good escape.


 photo IMG_2419_zpsb482f324.jpg

There was this creek right in the back of the house.

 photo IMG_2342_zpsb07218f7.jpg

 photo IMG_2366_zps5c8b2af4.jpg
(I guess I'm really into taking beer photos?)

 photo IMG_2347_zps8361551f.jpg
There as this very odd patch of astro turf in the middle of the "backyard" section of the property..so strange and funny! Who needs fake grass in the middle of the WOODS?  photo IMG_2372_zpsfa26330a.jpg  photo IMG_2402_zpsfd5b6a53.jpg  photo IMG_2412_zps161c750f.jpg  photo IMG_2397_zpsabb67a4b.jpg

There's something about how black and white photos like this that are so appealing to me...  photo IMG_2354_zps76d90359.jpg  photo IMG_2362_zpscdfd64bc.jpg

 photo IMG_2393_zps286e0776.jpg

Love,
Midge

Tuesday, May 28, 2013

Photo a Day in May: 28/31

 photo IMG_2432_zps8804f4a8.jpg

This is one of the photos I took at the cabin this past weekend..I thought I would use one of my favorite shots for a photo a day. I call it Still-Life with Rolling Rock and Straw...haha! I'm not sure what possessed me to drink a beer with a straw but it sure did look funnily picture-esque on the ledge with the trees in the background. So greeeeeen.

I'll be sharing all of my other woods-y photos tomorrow :)

Love,
Midge

In the Woods

 photo IMG_2388_zps0d3dcabe.jpg

Top// Thrifted
Sweater// Abound
Pants// NY & Company
Shoes// Vans
Bracelet//Kate Spade

Well, I'm back from my long weekend! Aaaaand I'm sick. I actually got sick right before we left and was kinda feeling meh the whole time. But I'm good at tuning that kinda stuff out so I can have a good time, which I did. It was a relaxing weekend, hung out with some good friends and enjoyed everyones company in the middle of nowhere. It's such a novelty for me to have a style photo in the woods being as I don't live close to much woodsy areas...so alas I squeezed in an outfit post over my short vacation. 

I'll talk more about my trip in a later post cause I have some more pictures to share with ya. This was one of the few times I would wear pants, though I didn't plan on it! It was colllld this memorial day weekend, and the woods in Bushkill was no exception. I went from packing shorts and sandals to boots and jeggings. So it goes.

Love,
Midge

Monday, May 27, 2013

Photo a Day in May: 27/31

 photo IMG_2208_zpsfe26486a.jpg
As far as decorative things go, this is for sure my favorite thrift find. It made me laugh so hard when I picked it up that I almost teared up. This little kitty still makes me laugh every time I see it. It's just so adorable and corny. I can imagine it's previous owner, a little old lady in her little house with all her cutesy knick knacks and this hanging on the wall by a coo coo clock. This is why I love thrift stores so much!

Love,
Midge

Sunday, May 26, 2013

Photo a Day in May: 26/31

 photo IMG_2268_zps40fbfbd6.jpg

This my pretty button container! I looooooove clear pink glass. Anything thats clear pink, I instantly love. I got this at target in their little Shabby Chic section. Target really has some unexpected gems. I like putting all my punk pins in a pretty and soft looking jar. It looks so pretty, and woah, juxtaposition...hahaha! (BIG WORDS!)

Love,
Midge

Saturday, May 25, 2013

Photo a Day in May: 25/31

 photo IMG_2239_zpsd704373e.jpg
This is a (very cropped) picture of "my tree". It's in our front yard, and my parents declared it mine when I was a baby because it grows really pretty white flowers (which are STILL not in bloom). I though I would have a nature-like photo scheduled for today, being as right now I'm probably hiking somewhere, if it's not down pouring. If it's a monsoon, we brought plenty of board games. And alcohol. Lots of that.

Love,
Midge

Friday, May 24, 2013

Photo a Day in May: 24/31

 photo IMG_2333_zps5fa4ec92.jpg
Hi, my name is Midge, and I am an over-packer. This weekend I'm going away with some friends to a cabin in Pennsylvania. The weather is supposed to be cold and rainy which is BLAH. So i had to do a lot of editing from what I originally planned on bringing. Less shorts more sweaters. But I'm definitely one of those over-packers thats like BUT I NEED OPTIONS! So I pack 6 outfits or so for like 3 days. But at least I'm also an efficient packer, I can fit 10 pounds of crap into a 5 pound bag. The trick is rolling all of your clothes instead of folding, saves tons of space.

I have all my photo a days scheduled to post automatically for the weekend so you won't even know I'm gone.
Well, I'm off!

Love,
Midge

Cardigan to the Rescue

 photo IMG_2280_zpsbc85e067.jpg

Dress// F21
Sweater// Abound
Button// Handmade
Shoes// Restricted

 photo IMG_2296_zps165f862e.jpg

I think we all love a good elastic waistband in a dress..or in anything for that matter! But don't you frickin hate it when the top is too big and like over flows over the bottom? Am I the only person with this problem? Anyways, nothing a tied up cardigan can't solve! Weird over flowing fit is instantly hidden. Thanks GOD. Such a weird look. I guess you get what you pay for (Forever 21).

Anyways, I'm going away this weekend for Memorial Day! Me, Mike and a bunch of or friends are renting a cabin in the woods of Pennsylvania. It's supposed to rain a lot which is kinda a bummer. Fingers crossed it's not too bad! Welp, I got a million and one things to get done before I head out, gotta run!

Love,
Midge

Thursday, May 23, 2013

Photo a Day in May: 23/31

 photo IMG_2206_zps4b35f495.jpg
I bought three pounds of candy yesterday. It's ok, it's for my 365 Ways of Feminism Project! It did quickly turn into me sitting on the floor compulsively eating good n' plenties. I looked so nuts walking through out fairway with this ENORMOUS bag of candy. And the cashier definitely thought I had a problem. It's ok though, it's for ART! Haha..welp if you ever wanted to know what a crapload of candy looks like...here you go. Ain't it pretty?

Love,
Midge

Wednesday, May 22, 2013

Photo a Day in May: 22/31

 photo IMG_2176_zps755a6e3a.jpg
This is just a little corner in what I call my "cave" My studio/office is converted from my older brother old room when he moved out, and I remember always being SO jealous that he has this cool little corner in his room and I didn't. And he never even used it! He just threw crap upon crap into it for "storage". So, I cleaned it out, and decorated it all cute for my own little cozy corner. There are some cushions on the floor so it's great to relax in and draw or read.

Love,
Midge

Tuesday, May 21, 2013

Photo a Day in May: 21/31

 photo IMG_2119_zps5175d4c4.jpgWow only 10 photos to go already! The months have been flying by.

Today was our first "like summer" day so I thought sipping lemonade out of my palm tree cup was a good choice. The first day of summer is exactly one month from today, so I this picture for today is mighty appropriate :)
It's actually just straight lemon juice, some ginger, and a tiny bit of agave. I don't like drinks to be too sweet, so this works for me.

Love,
Midge

Summer Skirt

 photo IMG_2102_zpsbc79b88e.jpg  photo IMG_2093_zpsc05a7c7c.jpg

Top// Thrifted
Skirt// Zara
Shoes// Kensie
Glasses// Kiss
Earrings// Handmade
Bracelet//Kate Spade

 photo IMG_2136_zps1d39df7b.jpg

Ahh, you guys, I managed to combine two of the cutesy-ist prints into one outfit! I think they go well together, though, it might be a daring combo. This is one of my favorite skirts for summer.and flowy so I stay relatively cool in it. The print is super summery, and its nice  Even though it's still Spring, it sure felt like summer today. I have my AC blasting right now.

My office has expanded with stuff so much in the past year that I have to buy a power strip for everything, cause I don't have and room on the wall for my AC anymore! But that's good, my office is like and OFFICE now. It almost a year since I've been doing crafting as a living now...woah! That's kinda crazy to think about, but awesome.
Wow, I'm so exciting..talking about outlets. I'll stop now, haha.

Love,
Midge

Monday, May 20, 2013

Photo A Day in May: 20/31

 photo IMG_2075_zps8e31080b.jpg

This is my favorite corner in my room. I have so many fun and bright knick knacks, some I've had since childhood some are new. I've had that Hello Kitty comb since I was like 4 (and it shows!) The greek coffee cup is actually a change purse but the sipper broke so now I just display it. I found the Raggedy Anne vase in the junk closet, it looks really old but I don't know where it cam from. I just love how all the nice and bright colors work together in this little niche, it makes me smile!

Love,
Midge

Hoboken

 photo photo_zps901801d7.jpg

Top// Thrifted
Shoes// Kensie
Glasses// c/o Coastal
Bracelet// Kate Spade

 photo PhotoMay1874952PM_zpsf04515dd.jpg

This was this past weekend in Hoboken. Next time I'll have to bring my dang camera, not just my iPhone. The weather was blaaah though. The main reason we were there was we wanted to talk to a few realtors because we're are starting the looong process of looking for a condo. Hoboken is definitely my first choice, it is beautiful there, and you definitely get more bang for your buck in terms of homes there (as opposed to NYC). Can't wait to go to some open houses! I wanna be able to actually see the kind of space we're looking for and all that ya know? Sick of looking at just pictures of places with that wide angle lens thing going on, haha. But it is really super exciting. Hoboken has so much to offer, there's everything you could possibly need on Washington street. And I feel safe there, which is important. AND theres the water front! I would love to live near this view. I would just have to adjust to being a Jersey Girl! Aaah!
So, this outfit wasn't really appropriate for the rain, so I'm gonna have to repeat it sometime soon. The shorts are stretchy denim so they're comfortable. And I've had this thrifted shirt since like high school. I love the sailor-esque look of it. Not to mention I look pretty poised considering I have two tequila gimlets floating around in my belly in this photo. haha!
Well, it's Monday and I'm still sitting on my bed. Not in bed, I made it and everything, but something tells me I should migrate into my office and be productive.

Love,
Midge

Sunday, May 19, 2013

Photo a Day in May: 19/31

 photo PhotoMay1875001PM_zps082ae256.jpg

Half in Mike's face with the Hoboken waterfront in the background, basic description for an artsy iPhone photo attempt. We went there yesterday and I neglected to bring my good camera. Womp womp. I love Hoboken so much. We're thinking of moving there, we even talked to a couple of realtors yesterday while we were there. Big things be happening!

Love,
Midge

Saturday, May 18, 2013

Photo a Day in May: 18/31

 photo IMG_2052_zpsa4e7808f-1_zpsd30e5492.jpg

I'm a summer baby! I love having my birthday in the summer. It's kinda towards the end (the 29th) but hey, it's still summer! Though it was bittersweet when I was a kid, cause it was always like a week away from the first day back to school. My family and I are total summer people, it's definitely the best season. Back when I was a kid in grade school, around the end of the school year, my mom and my uncle would call me and my cousins in sick and take us to a water park. It's definitely my favorite childhood memories. We called it "hookie day". Haha! I think this will totally be a tradition that I will carry on with my kids. And summers almost here again, yay!

Love,
Midge

Friday, May 17, 2013

Photo a Day in May: 17/31

 photo IMG_2046_zps84ca392f.jpg

Do you save champagne corks from special occasions? Sometimes I feel like the only one. This one is particular was from a year ago, when I got this design job that I left my job I had all through out college for. Mike bought me the champagne to celebrate new beginnings. Even though the job was supposed to be like my first real jobbie job that I went to school for, it didn't exactly work out (I effing hated it) But it was a stepping stone to where I am now so I don't have too much animosity towards the situation.  So I saved the cork as a little reminder, that sub-par situations are just a an obstacle on the way to being happy :)

Love,
Midge

Blue Overload

 photo IMG_1917copy_zpsac6ff512.jpg  photo IMG_1926copy_zps19d7bfa6.jpg

Top// Thrifted 
Shorts// F21
Tights// HUE
Shoes// Target/DIY
Sunglasses// Betseyville

Ok, this much blue in one outfit was so not intentional...I guess I just own a lot of blue things! Blue tights, top, hair flower, blue nails, and my purse that
s not pictured is also blue. And of course the wall behind me is blue. So not on purpose, haha! And pink sunglasses, duh. I think this my first time actually wearing these shorts, even though I bought them like a year ago. They are REALLY short to the point where its kinda uncomfortable. Whats with Forever21 and their way-too-short shorts? And you know me, I love my shorts and mini skirts but if I'm not careful these can look like underwear, haha. Oh well, they were dirt cheap because Forever21. 
I overslept today, one of those days where the alarm on your phone is just like "yeah not gonna work today". At least I'm self employed so it's not a big deal. And it's Friday! Yay, Friday!

Love,
Midge

Thursday, May 16, 2013

Photo a Day in May: 16/31

 photo IMG_1939_zps8a677b11.jpg
I was having that mid-day slump feeling today, but like times 10. I felt so tired! My favorite magazine, Bust came in the mail so I took it as a sign to take a bit of a break from work, sit in the yard on a beautiful day with some iced tea and some good reading. And yes, I take my purse with me even when I'm just in the yard. I wanna be able to bring my phone and my key in case I get locked out and it saves my hands from carrying all this stuff!

Love,
Midge

May Sponsor Feature

YOU GUYS I'm doing my very first sponsor feature post! How exciting! With out further ado...    photo Alex_zps7d553c38.jpg
 photo Annie_zpse58e3a9c.jpg


 photo Ashely_zpsed7e666b.jpg


 photo isabelle_zps4c722e45.jpg


 photo Jenny_zps3f5ab2b7.jpg


 photo katherine_zpsb4052ade.jpg


 photo LauraMichele_zps8d5be900.jpg


 photo Lauren_zps3d3b1e8b.jpg


 photo Michelle_zpsae70d980.jpg
 photo Sarah_zps1237a456.jpg


 photo sarahbring_zps1655cbcf.jpg


Well, that's everybody! Thank you so much to everyone who sponsored/swapped with me this month. I love that us bloggers and crafty people can mutually support each other, it makes me so happy! 
Here's to another awesome month :)

Love,
Midge