Tuesday, April 8, 2014

Peeks of my Place

On Sunday when we stopped by our condo to basically beat the crap out of it with some heavy duty cleaning products, and I managed to snap some photos of a few of the small details that I love about it.

Aside from the claw foot tub (which I didn't photograph cause I was too busy scrubbing it) the exposed brick is my favorite detail. The first picture is in the bedroom (say hi to the ugly doll sneakin' in there) and next to it is the dining room. Also, french doors are are adorable.

Bay windows!! This is also in the bedroom. The middle edge is wide enough for me to perch on like a bird and observe my new neighborhood. Just gotta keep that window securely shut while I do that...haha. In the window to the right there's a view of the World Trade Center (pictured in my last post) so when I fall asleep and wake up thats kind of my view, cause my bed will be in the middle of the room against the brick wall. Unbelievably cool.

Our mantle/ (non-fucntioning but still cool) fireplace in the living room. I seriously can't just pick one charming detail about this place.

Floral details on the wall, also in the living room. I actually didn't really notice this until we owned the place..not sure how, though! I guess every other time we saw it, the place was kind of cluttered with the previous resisdents' stuff. They had SO MUCH stuff, I'm happy me and Mike were able to put that aside and see how sweet this place is.

The ceiling detail in the room that will be my studio/office. I also love the blue color of the wall. I don't think we're gonna paint any rooms in the place, I'm happy with all of them. Which is one less thing for us to do, which RULES. PHEW!

After hours of cleaning and scrubbing, I sat on my floor and drank an orange beer. It tasted like Fanta, but I mean that in a good way.
My new favorite mug on my window sill. It feels so weird cause I'm typing this at home in my parents house because we're not moved in yet. But today I was able to set some delivery dates into stone, and got my date for moving all my stuff from my parents house out. Things are falling into place pretty quickly considering it's only been about 4 days, so that gives me a lot of peace of mind. In a month we should be all settled!

I'm heading there tomorrow to do some more tidying (yes, MORE) and I'm bringing some of my belongings, mainly clothes, a sleeping mat and comforters (vacuum seal bags are amazing!!) for the meantime when we don't have out mattress/bed yet, and some toiletries, so I can kind if move in gradually. Every time I go over until my move date I'm just gonna being as much stuff I can possibly handle in my roller bag thingy. I'm so excited just to turn my key and stand in my place tomorrow! AHH!

Love,
Midge

15 comments:

Jennifer @ grimmricksen said...

Holy frak -- the details! You just don't see details like that in my part of the country, so consider me jealous!

Josie Spicer said...

Oh man, the floorboards and exposed brick are awesome. Congratulations. How exciting!

Gabriella Murray said...

Brick walls! Bay windows!!! I am so happy for you! You must be so excited. Can't wait to see how you decorate your new place :)

Sophierocious said...

Looks lovely!

Gawly Gee said...

It looks perfect!

Jess Buckley said...

Exposed brick is my FAVORITE. Such a nice space, and the ceilings too! Color me envious. Unless of course you're looking for roommates! :P

Jessie said...

Wow, way too cute! Congratulations on snagging such a rad place!

Sara, Swing The Day Away said...

This place looks awesome! I love the double doors and the brick walls the best, but the bay windows is also nice! Oh, and I have always wanted a clawfoot tub, but I would also need a normal shower. lol.

Caroline Lapointe said...

woah, it will be so pretty, once you will be all set up!

xx

http://enil-orac.blogspot.ca/

Tessa said...

I'm in love with your new place already!!!

Kelsey said...

So excited for you and your new place is so charming! We spent a good two weeks of cleaning, scrubbing, and painting before we moved into our place. I know the work seems endless, but I promise it ends!!

ThomasNMurray said...

such an adorable looking place! http://qr.net/stx3

Loreal Elder said...

So much character everywhere within, love it!

Kerri Heritage said...

Such a lovely place, I'm excited to see what you do with it :)

lisa said...

Wow- this place is amazing, congrats!!! I love all of these details, and even better that you have a view of the city!