Tuesday, August 19, 2014

Bumble Bee

 I've had this jumper for ages. It's a good fall back staple, I've always had a soft spot for it throughout my ever evolving sense of style. Also, pockets. I think everyone is a big fan of those.

These were taken also in Central Park, but on the west side on the day we visited the Museum of Natural History. I think I've filled my quota of Central Park visits for the rest of my life, I'm good now. hahaha! It's so overwhelming how many tourists are there, I've over heard "where ya from?" "Atalanta! (or other American city)" soooo many times, I was like what's going on? But then I realized that I'm in one of the most visited parts of NYC. Duh. You just don't hear that kind stuff in Union Square. I'll stop being a pretentious New Yorker now. 
Sometimes if Mike is gonna take my pictures I feel inclined to make stupid faces, cause I still feel awkward with someone else taking my photo, even if it's someone I know really well. He takes a good photo, but I will always love my tripod. 
Love,
Midge

Jumper// Anthropologie  Top// Ebay  Sunglasses// Modcloth  Shoes// Vans Bag// Street Level (similar)

6 comments:

Gawly Gee said...

I've been to Central Park a couple times, it was pretty cool. I like to stay in Brooklyn though. I also make my brother take me out to Generation Records every time I visit him. I try not to act like a tourist but I love NYC.

Midge Blitz said...

Oh trust me I have nothing against tourists...just so not used to being around so many at one time, haha. And I loooove Generation Records, it's by far my favorite in the city!!

Crissy said...

I make weird faces too when someone else is taking my photo. Makes it feel slightly less awkward but not. haha I loveeee your outfit!

Rachel Sullivan said...

Aw, I love this combo! Super cute.


Rachel

Kerri Heritage said...

I think I would make more weird faces when taking pictures by myself haha, just to entertain myself :) Too many tourists... I know the feeling.

Gawly Gee said...

Yeah I'm sure that's a big change! Haha.
We just don't have record stores like that in STL. I'm not sure why but I usually have to just order online because we don't have as good as a selection. I'm in need of a Generation Records visit.